Case Studies
Sales IntelField-services buyer, three-call deal arc

Atlas Mechanical Services

The deal where the numbers held for three straight calls

A dispatch-software deal with a $9M account on the line. Across discovery, technical review, and close, the instrument keeps two clocks: what you knew then, and what you know now.

Demonstration data. Every company, person, and transcript in these case studies is fictional, and none is a client engagement. Every figure is real output from a reproducible MCOS run, graded against a written answer key before publication.

$2,953,160

Grounded value, five verified plays

$9M

Revenue at risk, then retired on renewal

$650K to $900K

Budget envelope, tracked across calls

$600K/yr

True annual cost, never the $1.8M TCV

The engagement

01

Discovery: five plays, all verified

Call one produces five value plays, each computed from figures the buyer stated: $1,134,000 in mis-dispatch reduction, $780,000 in margin lift on a $60M service book, $524,160 in field paperwork recovery, $320,000 from a 20% callback cut, and $195,000 in net route savings after license costs. The sum, $2,953,160, is the ROI expectation. In the same call the Meridian Property Group account, $9M, goes out for re-bid, and the model renders it as revenue at risk, not savings.

Value plays, all L2-verified5
ROI expectation, sum of the five$2.95M
Stated budget, call one$650K
02

The two-clock update

Call two changes the facts, and the instrument supersedes rather than overwrites. The budget rises to $900,000, with the $650,000 recorded as superseded, not erased. The Meridian renewal signs, so the $9M at-risk clears, stamped with the call where it was detected and the call where it resolved. The buyer licenses route optimization on their own, so the $195,000 play leaves the pool as spoken-for. The record keeps both clocks: what you knew then, what you know now.

New envelope, $650K superseded$900K
At risk after the renewal, $9M retired$0
Spoken-for play leaves the pool-$195K
03

Close: the trap that did not fire

Call three prices the deal: a $260,000 pilot plus a $380,000 phase two and a $110,000 add-on, $750,000 all-in against the $900,000 envelope. The contract is $1.8M over three years, and the transcript states the annual number, about $600,000. The instrument carries $600,000 per year and never once treats the three-year total as an annual figure. Small distinction, large consequence.

Committed vs the $900K envelope$750K
Annual platform cost$600K/yr
Times $1.8M appeared as an annual figure0

What the instrument would not claim

  • The $9M Meridian account renders as revenue at risk, never as savings the software delivers. When it renews, it clears with both clock stamps rather than silently disappearing.
  • A $900,000 sunk CRM cost and the company's $85M revenue both appear in the calls; neither is ever counted as value.
  • These exact numbers were certified reproducible on 2026-07-22: two production runs, byte-identical grounded sets. This page re-verified all of them on current code before publishing.

Numbers of record

Grounded value plays$1,134,000 / $780,000 / $524,160 / $320,000 / $195,000
ROI expectation (sum)$2,953,160
Budget arc$650,000 stated, raised to $900,000, prior recorded as superseded
Revenue at risk$9,000,000 detected call 1, retired call 2 on renewal
Committed at close$750,000 all-in vs the $900,000 envelope
Annual platform cost$600,000 (TCV $1.8M over three years, never annualized)

Run of record

Harness
audits/14_sales_intel/run_atlas_sci.py
Grade
16/16 claims hold, incl. the 2026-07-22 certified set
Verified
mcos-core 8afcb6b on 2026-08-14

Deterministic rule-mode run of the production Sales Intel pipeline across all three calls, including the two-clock supersession engine.

Run Sales Intel on your own transcripts

The same pipeline that produced every number on this page, priced per run, with the same grounding guards on.